Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-433EU vs QNAP TS-451DEU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-433EU5 ahead
TS-451DEU3 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-433EUdraws 23.7 W, 4.3 W less than the TS-451DEU
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-433EU5 of 8 differing specs (CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB)
  • Best forTS-451DEU for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-433EU and the QNAP TS-451DEU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-433EU leads on 5 (CPU cores, base RAM, weight, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-451DEU on 3 (boost clock, max RAM, and USB ports). On our small-office file server index, the TS-451DEU scores 60/100 against 56/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-433EU and QNAP TS-451DEU compare. CPU cores: the TS-433EU at 4 cores versus 2 cores for the TS-451DEU, 2 cores more (2.0x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-433EU ranks in the top 22% and the TS-451DEU in the bottom 9%. The TS-451DEU leads on boost clock, 2.9 GHz to 2 GHz, 1.4x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-451DEU ranks in the top 39% and the TS-433EU in the bottom 27%. On base RAM, the TS-433EU posts 4 GB and the TS-451DEU 2 GB, a gap of 2 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-433EU ranks in the bottom 47% and the TS-451DEU in the bottom 14%. Max RAM: the TS-451DEU at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TS-433EU, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-451DEU ranks in the bottom 25% and the TS-433EU in the bottom 8%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-433EU leads

  • TS-433EU 4 cores vs the TS-451DEU at 2 cores
  • the TS-433EU has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-433EU in the top 22%, TS-451DEU in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-433EU leads

  • TS-433EU 4 GB vs the TS-451DEU at 2 GB
  • the TS-433EU has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-433EU in the bottom 47%, TS-451DEU in the bottom 14%

4 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-451DEU leads

  • TS-451DEU 8 GB vs the TS-433EU at 4 GB
  • the TS-451DEU has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-451DEU in the bottom 25%, TS-433EU in the bottom 8%

Upgradable to 8 GB later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-433EUTS-451DEU
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Base RAM4 GBWINbottom 47%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM4 GBbottom 8%8 GBWINbottom 25%
USB ports2bottom 9%4WINtop 35%
Boost clock2 GHzbottom 27%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Operating power23.7 WWINtop 12%28 Wtop 18%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-433EUTS-451DEU
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock2 GHzbottom 27%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM4 GBWINbottom 47%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM4 GBbottom 8%8 GBWINbottom 25%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots–2top 4%
USB ports2bottom 9%4WINtop 35%
Weight4.01 kgWINtop 27%4.15 kgtop 27%
Volume5.44 LWINtop 14%5.58 Ltop 16%
Operating power23.7 WWINtop 12%28 Wtop 18%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-433EUTS-451DEU
Performance percentile10.412.5WIN
Lightness percentile73.5WIN73
Compactness percentile86.1WIN84.3
Small office fit5660WIN
10GbE video editing fit218WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit30WIN26

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-433EU (4 cores vs 2 cores)
  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-451DEU (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TS-433EU leads

  • Operating power: 23.7 W vs 28 W
  • Weight: 4.01 kg vs 4.15 kg
  • Volume: 5.44 L vs 5.58 L

More TS-451DEU leads

  • USB ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
  • Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-433EU 5.94 W vs 7.01 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-433EU 1 kg vs 1.04 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-451DEU 6 GB vs 0 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-451DEU 60 vs 56
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-451DEU 18 vs 2
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-433EU 30 vs 26

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-433EU or the QNAP TS-451DEU?
The TS-451DEU, with 8 GB against 4 GB for the TS-433EU.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-433EU or the QNAP TS-451DEU?
The TS-433EU, with 23.7 W against 28 W for the TS-451DEU.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-433EU or the QNAP TS-451DEU?
The TS-433EU, with 4.01 kg against 4.15 kg for the TS-451DEU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-433EU and the QNAP TS-451DEU?
A small-office file server: the TS-451DEU. (based on our own use-case index)