As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-463XU vs QNAP TS-832XU
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-463XU6 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 2 GHz, LAN ports 5)
- Best forTS-463XU for creators moving large video files fastTS-832XU for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-463XU leads on 6 (boost clock, LAN ports, USB ports, and 3 more) and the QNAP TS-832XU on 1 (drive bays). On our small-office file server index, the TS-832XU scores 92/100 against 64/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-463XU and QNAP TS-832XU compare. Drive bays: the TS-832XU at 8 bays versus 4 bays for the TS-463XU, 4 bays more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-832XU ranks in the top 35% and the TS-463XU in the bottom 35%. The TS-463XU leads on boost clock, 2 GHz to 1.7 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-832XU in the bottom 19%. On LAN ports, the TS-463XU posts 5 ports and the TS-832XU 4 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the top 16% and the TS-832XU in the top 18%. USB ports: the TS-463XU at 5 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-832XU, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the top 18% and the TS-832XU in the top 35%.
Key differences 3
VolumeTS-463XU leads
- TS-463XU 9.64 L vs the TS-832XU at 22.9 L
- the TS-463XU: 13.3 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-463XU in the top 35%, TS-832XU in the bottom 28%
13.3 L smaller on the shelf
Drive baysTS-832XU leads
- TS-832XU 8 bays vs the TS-463XU at 4 bays
- the TS-832XU has 2.0x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-832XU in the top 35%, TS-463XU in the bottom 35%
With 8 TB drives: 64 TB vs 32 TB raw
LAN portsTS-463XU leads
- TS-463XU 5 ports vs the TS-832XU at 4 ports
- the TS-463XU has 1.2x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-463XU in the top 16%, TS-832XU in the top 18%
5 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-463XU | TS-832XU |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | 9.64 LWINtop 35% | 22.9 Lbottom 28% |
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 8WINtop 35% |
| LAN ports | 5WINtop 16% | 4top 18% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 7.58 kgWINtop 46% | 9.45 kgbottom 38% |
| Boost clock | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-463XU | TS-832XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 8WINtop 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBbottom 48% | 16 GBbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 5WINtop 16% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 7.58 kgWINtop 46% | 9.45 kgbottom 38% |
| Volume | 9.64 LWINtop 35% | 22.9 Lbottom 28% |
| Operating power | 50.5 WWINtop 37% | 52.6 Wtop 40% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-463XU | TS-832XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 54.4WIN | 46.9 |
| Lightness percentile | 54WIN | 37.4 |
| Compactness percentile | 64.6WIN | 23.4 |
| Small office fit | 64 | 92WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 76WIN | 74 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Volume matters most → the TS-463XU (9.64 L vs 22.9 L)
- Drive bays matters most → the TS-832XU (8 bays vs 4 bays)
More TS-463XU leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.7 GHz
More TS-463XU leads (storage and connections)
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
More TS-463XU leads (size, power and warranty)
- Weight: 7.58 kg vs 9.45 kg
- Operating power: 50.5 W vs 52.6 W
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-832XU 22 Gbps vs 14 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-832XU 6.57 W vs 12.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-832XU 1.18 kg vs 1.9 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 12 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 16 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-832XU 92 vs 64
- 10GbE video editing: TS-463XU 76 vs 74
Variant TS-463XU-RP
- matches the TS-463XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.3 kg vs 7.58 kg) and operating power (65.6 W vs 50.5 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-463XU-RP.
Variant TS-832PXU
- matches the TS-832XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (10.8 kg vs 9.45 kg), volume (19.6 L vs 22.9 L), and operating power (56.4 W vs 52.6 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-832PXU.
Variant TS-832PXU-RP
- matches the TS-832XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (12.5 kg vs 9.45 kg), volume (19.6 L vs 22.9 L), and operating power (69.2 W vs 52.6 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-832PXU-RP.
Other variants of the TS-832XU
- TS-832XU-RP (check each model's spec sheet for differences).
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-463XU or the QNAP TS-832XU?
- The TS-832XU, with 8 bays against 4 bays for the TS-463XU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-463XU or the QNAP TS-832XU?
- The TS-463XU, with 50.5 W against 52.6 W for the TS-832XU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-463XU or the QNAP TS-832XU?
- The TS-463XU, with 7.58 kg against 9.45 kg for the TS-832XU.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-463XU and the QNAP TS-832XU?
- A small-office file server: the TS-832XU. 10GbE video editing: the TS-463XU. (based on our own use-case index)