As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1232XU vs QNAP TS-463XU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-463XUdraws 50.5 W, 17.1 W less than the TS-1232XU
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-463XU6 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 2 GHz, LAN ports 5)
- Best forTS-1232XU for small offices sharing filesTS-463XU for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1232XU leads on 1 (drive bays) and the QNAP TS-463XU on 6 (boost clock, LAN ports, USB ports, and 3 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-1232XU scores 92/100 against 64/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1232XU and QNAP TS-463XU compare. Drive bays: the TS-1232XU at 12 bays versus 4 bays for the TS-463XU, 8 bays more (3.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1232XU ranks in the top 15% and the TS-463XU in the bottom 35%. The TS-463XU leads on boost clock, 2 GHz to 1.7 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-1232XU in the bottom 19%. On LAN ports, the TS-463XU posts 5 ports and the TS-1232XU 4 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the top 16% and the TS-1232XU in the top 18%. USB ports: the TS-463XU at 5 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-1232XU, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the top 18% and the TS-1232XU in the top 35%.
Key differences 3
Drive baysTS-1232XU leads
- TS-1232XU 12 bays vs the TS-463XU at 4 bays
- the TS-1232XU has 3.0x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1232XU in the top 15%, TS-463XU in the bottom 35%
With 8 TB drives: 96 TB vs 32 TB raw
VolumeTS-463XU leads
- TS-463XU 9.64 L vs the TS-1232XU at 22.9 L
- the TS-463XU: 13.3 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-463XU in the top 35%, TS-1232XU in the bottom 28%
13.3 L smaller on the shelf
Operating powerTS-463XU leads
- TS-463XU 50.5 W vs the TS-1232XU at 67.6 W
- the TS-463XU: 17.1 W less power
- among 208 QNAP models: TS-463XU in the top 37%, TS-1232XU in the bottom 45%
about 149.8 kWh less per year if left on 24/7
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1232XU | TS-463XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 4bottom 35% |
| Volume | 22.9 Lbottom 28% | 9.64 LWINtop 35% |
| Operating power | 67.6 Wbottom 45% | 50.5 WWINtop 37% |
| Weight | 9.83 kgbottom 37% | 7.58 kgWINtop 46% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 5WINtop 16% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1232XU | TS-463XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBbottom 48% | 16 GBbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 5WINtop 16% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 9.83 kgbottom 37% | 7.58 kgWINtop 46% |
| Volume | 22.9 Lbottom 28% | 9.64 LWINtop 35% |
| Operating power | 67.6 Wbottom 45% | 50.5 WWINtop 37% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1232XU | TS-463XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 46.9 | 54.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 36 | 54WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 23.4 | 64.6WIN |
| Small office fit | 92WIN | 64 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 74 | 76WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Drive bays matters most → the TS-1232XU (12 bays vs 4 bays)
- Volume matters most → the TS-463XU (9.64 L vs 22.9 L)
More TS-463XU leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.7 GHz
More TS-463XU leads (storage and connections)
- LAN ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
More TS-463XU leads (size, power and warranty)
- Weight: 7.58 kg vs 9.83 kg
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-1232XU 22 Gbps vs 14 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-1232XU 5.63 W vs 12.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1232XU 0.82 kg vs 1.9 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 12 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 16 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-1232XU 92 vs 64
- 10GbE video editing: TS-463XU 76 vs 74
Variant TS-1232PXU-RP
- matches the TS-1232XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (12.9 kg vs 9.83 kg), volume (19.6 L vs 22.9 L), and operating power (83.6 W vs 67.6 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-1232PXU-RP.
Variant TS-1232XU-RP
- matches the TS-1232XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (11.3 kg vs 9.83 kg) and operating power (77.1 W vs 67.6 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-1232XU-RP.
Variant TS-463XU-RP
- matches the TS-463XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.3 kg vs 7.58 kg) and operating power (65.6 W vs 50.5 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-463XU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1232XU or the QNAP TS-463XU?
- The TS-1232XU, with 12 bays against 4 bays for the TS-463XU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1232XU or the QNAP TS-463XU?
- The TS-463XU, with 50.5 W against 67.6 W for the TS-1232XU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1232XU or the QNAP TS-463XU?
- The TS-463XU, with 7.58 kg against 9.83 kg for the TS-1232XU.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1232XU and the QNAP TS-463XU?
- A small-office file server: the TS-1232XU. 10GbE video editing: the TS-463XU. (based on our own use-case index)