As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TVS-H1288X vs QNAP TVS-H877AX
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-H1288Xdraws 97.5 W, 7.6 W less than the TVS-H877AX
- Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-H877AX5 of 9 differing specs (boost clock 5.1 GHz, max RAM 192 GB)
- Best forTVS-H1288X for creators moving large video files fastTVS-H877AX for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TVS-H1288X leads on 4 (drive bays, LAN ports, USB ports, and 1 more) and the QNAP TVS-H877AX on 5 (boost clock, max RAM, weight, and 2 more). On our home media server index, the TVS-H877AX scores 74/100 against 29/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TVS-H1288X and QNAP TVS-H877AX compare. Drive bays: the TVS-H1288X at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TVS-H877AX, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H1288X ranks in the top 15% and the TVS-H877AX in the top 35%. The TVS-H877AX leads on boost clock, 5.1 GHz to 4.7 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-H877AX ranks in the top 4% and the TVS-H1288X in the top 8%. On max RAM, the TVS-H877AX posts 192 GB and the TVS-H1288X 128 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H877AX ranks in the top 1% and the TVS-H1288X in the top 6%. LAN ports: the TVS-H1288X at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TVS-H877AX, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H1288X ranks in the top 1% and the TVS-H877AX in the top 18%.
Key differences 3
WarrantyTVS-H877AX leads
- TVS-H877AX 5 years vs the TVS-H1288X at 3 years
- the TVS-H877AX is 1.7x longer
- among 214 QNAP models: TVS-H877AX in the top 1%, TVS-H1288X in the top 7%
2 more year(s) of free repairs
Drive baysTVS-H1288X leads
- TVS-H1288X 12 bays vs the TVS-H877AX at 8 bays
- the TVS-H1288X has 1.5x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-H1288X in the top 15%, TVS-H877AX in the top 35%
With 8 TB drives: 96 TB vs 64 TB raw
Max RAMTVS-H877AX leads
- TVS-H877AX 192 GB vs the TVS-H1288X at 128 GB
- the TVS-H877AX has 1.5x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-H877AX in the top 1%, TVS-H1288X in the top 6%
Upgradable to 192 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TVS-H1288X | TVS-H877AX |
|---|---|---|
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 5 yrWINtop 1% |
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBtop 6% | 192 GBWINtop 1% |
| LAN ports | 6WINtop 1% | 4top 18% |
| Weight | 13.3 kgbottom 18% | 8.88 kgWINbottom 45% |
| Volume | 26.6 Lbottom 15% | 21.1 LWINbottom 31% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TVS-H1288X | TVS-H877AX |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 6top 13% | 6top 13% |
| Boost clock | 4.7 GHztop 8% | 5.1 GHzWINtop 4% |
| Base RAM | 16 GBtop 14% | 16 GBtop 14% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBtop 6% | 192 GBWINtop 1% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 6WINtop 1% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 13.3 kgbottom 18% | 8.88 kgWINbottom 45% |
| Volume | 26.6 Lbottom 15% | 21.1 LWINbottom 31% |
| Operating power | 97.5 WWINbottom 26% | 105.1 Wbottom 24% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 5 yrWINtop 1% |
| Metric (0–100) | TVS-H1288X | TVS-H877AX |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 89.8 | 91.1WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 16.6 | 44.5WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 14.1 | 30.1WIN |
| Home media server fit | 29 | 74WIN |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 79WIN | 63 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Drive bays matters most → the TVS-H1288X (12 bays vs 8 bays)
- Warranty matters most → the TVS-H877AX (5 years vs 3 years)
More TVS-H1288X leads
- LAN ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
- Operating power: 97.5 W vs 105.1 W
More TVS-H877AX leads
- Weight: 8.88 kg vs 13.3 kg
- Volume: 21.1 L vs 26.6 L
- Boost clock: 5.1 GHz vs 4.7 GHz
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-H1288X 30 Gbps vs 25 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-H1288X 8.12 W vs 13.1 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: 1.11 kg on both
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-H877AX 176 GB vs 112 GB
Same on both
- CPU cores 6, base RAM 16 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-H877AX 74 vs 29
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-H1288X 79 vs 63
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TVS-H1288X or the QNAP TVS-H877AX?
- The TVS-H877AX, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TVS-H1288X.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TVS-H1288X or the QNAP TVS-H877AX?
- The TVS-H1288X, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TVS-H877AX.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TVS-H1288X or the QNAP TVS-H877AX?
- The TVS-H1288X, with 97.5 W against 105.1 W for the TVS-H877AX.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TVS-H1288X or the QNAP TVS-H877AX?
- The TVS-H877AX, with 8.88 kg against 13.3 kg for the TVS-H1288X.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TVS-H1288X and the QNAP TVS-H877AX?
- A home media server: the TVS-H877AX. 10GbE video editing: the TVS-H1288X. (based on our own use-case index)