As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TVS-H1277AX vs QNAP TVS-H1288X
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-H1288Xdraws 97.5 W, 8.9 W less than the TVS-H1277AX
- Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-H1277AX4 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 5.1 GHz, max RAM 192 GB)
- Best forTVS-H1288X for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TVS-H1277AX leads on 4 (boost clock, max RAM, weight, and 1 more) and the QNAP TVS-H1288X on 3 (LAN ports, USB ports, and operating power). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TVS-H1288X scores 79/100 against 63/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TVS-H1277AX and QNAP TVS-H1288X compare. Boost clock: the TVS-H1277AX at 5.1 GHz versus 4.7 GHz for the TVS-H1288X, 0.4 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-H1277AX ranks in the top 4% and the TVS-H1288X in the top 8%. The TVS-H1277AX leads on max RAM, 192 GB to 128 GB, 1.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H1277AX ranks in the top 1% and the TVS-H1288X in the top 6%. On LAN ports, the TVS-H1288X posts 6 ports and the TVS-H1277AX 4 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H1288X ranks in the top 1% and the TVS-H1277AX in the top 18%. USB ports: the TVS-H1288X at 5 ports versus 4 ports for the TVS-H1277AX, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H1288X ranks in the top 18% and the TVS-H1277AX in the top 35%.
Key differences 3
WarrantyTVS-H1277AX leads
- TVS-H1277AX 5 years vs the TVS-H1288X at 3 years
- the TVS-H1277AX is 1.7x longer
- among 214 QNAP models: TVS-H1277AX in the top 1%, TVS-H1288X in the top 7%
2 more year(s) of free repairs
Max RAMTVS-H1277AX leads
- TVS-H1277AX 192 GB vs the TVS-H1288X at 128 GB
- the TVS-H1277AX has 1.5x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-H1277AX in the top 1%, TVS-H1288X in the top 6%
Upgradable to 192 GB later
LAN portsTVS-H1288X leads
- TVS-H1288X 6 ports vs the TVS-H1277AX at 4 ports
- the TVS-H1288X has 1.5x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-H1288X in the top 1%, TVS-H1277AX in the top 18%
6 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TVS-H1277AX | TVS-H1288X |
|---|---|---|
| Warranty | 5 yrWINtop 1% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 11 kgWINbottom 30% | 13.3 kgbottom 18% |
| Operating power | 106.4 Wbottom 22% | 97.5 WWINbottom 26% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TVS-H1277AX | TVS-H1288X |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 12top 15% |
| CPU cores | 6top 13% | 6top 13% |
| Boost clock | 5.1 GHzWINtop 4% | 4.7 GHztop 8% |
| Base RAM | 16 GBtop 14% | 16 GBtop 14% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| M.2 slots | – | 2top 4% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 11 kgWINbottom 30% | 13.3 kgbottom 18% |
| Volume | 26.6 Lbottom 15% | 26.6 Lbottom 15% |
| Operating power | 106.4 Wbottom 22% | 97.5 WWINbottom 26% |
| Warranty | 5 yrWINtop 1% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TVS-H1277AX | TVS-H1288X |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 91.1WIN | 89.8 |
| Lightness percentile | 29.1WIN | 16.6 |
| Compactness percentile | 14.1 | 14.1 |
| Home media server fit | 29 | 29 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 63 | 79WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Warranty matters most → the TVS-H1277AX (5 years vs 3 years)
- LAN ports matters most → the TVS-H1288X (6 ports vs 4 ports)
More TVS-H1277AX leads
- Weight: 11 kg vs 13.3 kg
- Boost clock: 5.1 GHz vs 4.7 GHz
More TVS-H1288X leads
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
- Operating power: 97.5 W vs 106.4 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-H1288X 30 Gbps vs 25 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-H1288X 8.12 W vs 8.87 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-H1277AX 0.92 kg vs 1.11 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-H1277AX 176 GB vs 112 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 12, CPU cores 6, base RAM 16 GB
- max LAN speed 10 Gbps, volume 26.6 L
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-H1288X 79 vs 63
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TVS-H1277AX or the QNAP TVS-H1288X?
- The TVS-H1277AX, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TVS-H1288X.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TVS-H1277AX or the QNAP TVS-H1288X?
- The TVS-H1288X, with 97.5 W against 106.4 W for the TVS-H1277AX.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TVS-H1277AX or the QNAP TVS-H1288X?
- The TVS-H1277AX, with 11 kg against 13.3 kg for the TVS-H1288X.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TVS-H1277AX and the QNAP TVS-H1288X?
- 10GbE video editing: the TVS-H1288X. (based on our own use-case index)