As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP vs QNAP TS-H3087XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP5 of 9 differing specs (boost clock 5.3 GHz, max RAM 192 GB)
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP leads on 5 (boost clock, max RAM, M.2 slots, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-H3087XU-RP on 3 (drive bays, base RAM, and USB ports); 1 is within 2%.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP and QNAP TS-H3087XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H3087XU-RP at 30 bays versus 24 bays for the TS-H2477AXU-RP, 6 bays more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H3087XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H2477AXU-RP in the top 2%. The TS-H2477AXU-RP leads on boost clock, 5.3 GHz to 4.8 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H2477AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H3087XU-RP in the top 6%. On base RAM, the TS-H3087XU-RP posts 64 GB and the TS-H2477AXU-RP 32 GB, a gap of 32 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H3087XU-RP ranks in the top 4% and the TS-H2477AXU-RP in the top 7%. Max RAM: the TS-H2477AXU-RP at 192 GB versus 128 GB for the TS-H3087XU-RP, 64 GB higher (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H2477AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H3087XU-RP in the top 6%.
Key differences 3
M.2 slotsTS-H2477AXU-RP leads
- TS-H2477AXU-RP 2 slots vs the TS-H3087XU-RP at 0 slots
- the TS-H2477AXU-RP: 2 slots more
- among 136 QNAP models: TS-H2477AXU-RP in the top 4%, TS-H3087XU-RP in the bottom 46%
2 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files
Base RAMTS-H3087XU-RP leads
- TS-H3087XU-RP 64 GB vs the TS-H2477AXU-RP at 32 GB
- the TS-H3087XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H3087XU-RP in the top 4%, TS-H2477AXU-RP in the top 7%
64 GB out of the box for several apps
USB portsTS-H3087XU-RP leads
- TS-H3087XU-RP 4 ports vs the TS-H2477AXU-RP at 2 ports
- the TS-H3087XU-RP has 2.0x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H3087XU-RP in the top 35%, TS-H2477AXU-RP in the bottom 9%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H2477AXU-RP | TS-H3087XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| M.2 slots | 2WINtop 4% | 0bottom 46% |
| Base RAM | 32 GBtop 7% | 64 GBWINtop 4% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Weight | 18.6 kgWINbottom 4% | 23.8 kgbottom 1% |
| Drive bays | 24top 2% | 30WINtop 1% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H2477AXU-RP | TS-H3087XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 24top 2% | 30WINtop 1% |
| CPU cores | 8top 3% | – |
| Boost clock | 5.3 GHzWINtop 1% | 4.8 GHztop 6% |
| Base RAM | 32 GBtop 7% | 64 GBWINtop 4% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2WINtop 4% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | – | 3top 10% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Weight | 18.6 kgWINbottom 4% | 23.8 kgbottom 1% |
| Volume | 39.2 LWINbottom 4% | 49 Lbottom 4% |
| Operating power | 218.8 Wbottom 4% | 219 Wbottom 4% |
| Warranty | 5 yrtop 1% | 5 yrtop 1% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H2477AXU-RP | TS-H3087XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 96.9 | No data |
| Lightness percentile | 3.3WIN | 0.5 |
| Compactness percentile | 3.2WIN | 2.3 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 0 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 80 | No data |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- M.2 slots matters most → the TS-H2477AXU-RP (2 slots vs 0 slots)
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-H3087XU-RP (64 GB vs 32 GB)
More TS-H2477AXU-RP leads (performance and memory)
- Max RAM: 192 GB vs 128 GB
- Boost clock: 5.3 GHz vs 4.8 GHz
More TS-H2477AXU-RP leads (size, power and warranty)
- Weight: 18.6 kg vs 23.8 kg
- Volume: 39.2 L vs 49 L
More TS-H3087XU-RP leads
- Drive bays: 30 bays vs 24 bays
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 25 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-H3087XU-RP 7.3 W vs 9.12 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H2477AXU-RP 0.78 kg vs 0.79 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H2477AXU-RP 160 GB vs 64 GB
Within 2%
- Operating power: TS-H2477AXU-RP 218.8 W, TS-H3087XU-RP 219 W
Same on both
- max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4, warranty 5 years
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H3087XU-RP?
- The TS-H2477AXU-RP, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TS-H3087XU-RP.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H3087XU-RP?
- The TS-H3087XU-RP, with 30 bays against 24 bays for the TS-H2477AXU-RP.
- Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H3087XU-RP?
- The TS-H2477AXU-RP, with 2 slots against 0 slots for the TS-H3087XU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H3087XU-RP?
- The TS-H2477AXU-RP, with 18.6 kg against 23.8 kg for the TS-H3087XU-RP.