As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H2287XU-RP vs QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP5 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 24, boost clock 5.3 GHz)
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H2287XU-RP leads on 3 (USB ports, weight, and volume) and the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP on 5 (drive bays, boost clock, max RAM, and 2 more).
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H2287XU-RP and QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H2477AXU-RP at 24 bays versus 22 bays for the TS-H2287XU-RP, 2 bays more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H2477AXU-RP ranks in the top 2% and the TS-H2287XU-RP in the top 5%. The TS-H2477AXU-RP leads on boost clock, 5.3 GHz to 4.8 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H2477AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H2287XU-RP in the top 6%. On max RAM, the TS-H2477AXU-RP posts 192 GB and the TS-H2287XU-RP 128 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H2477AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H2287XU-RP in the top 6%. M.2 slots: the TS-H2477AXU-RP at 2 slots versus 0 slots for the TS-H2287XU-RP, 2 slots more. Among 136 QNAP models, the TS-H2477AXU-RP ranks in the top 4% and the TS-H2287XU-RP in the bottom 46%.
Key differences 3
M.2 slotsTS-H2477AXU-RP leads
- TS-H2477AXU-RP 2 slots vs the TS-H2287XU-RP at 0 slots
- the TS-H2477AXU-RP: 2 slots more
- among 136 QNAP models: TS-H2477AXU-RP in the top 4%, TS-H2287XU-RP in the bottom 46%
2 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files
USB portsTS-H2287XU-RP leads
- TS-H2287XU-RP 4 ports vs the TS-H2477AXU-RP at 2 ports
- the TS-H2287XU-RP has 2.0x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H2287XU-RP in the top 35%, TS-H2477AXU-RP in the bottom 9%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Max RAMTS-H2477AXU-RP leads
- TS-H2477AXU-RP 192 GB vs the TS-H2287XU-RP at 128 GB
- the TS-H2477AXU-RP has 1.5x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H2477AXU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H2287XU-RP in the top 6%
Upgradable to 192 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H2287XU-RP | TS-H2477AXU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| USB ports | 4WINtop 35% | 2bottom 9% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBtop 6% | 192 GBWINtop 1% |
| Volume | 29 LWINbottom 12% | 39.2 Lbottom 4% |
| Boost clock | 4.8 GHztop 6% | 5.3 GHzWINtop 1% |
| Drive bays | 22top 5% | 24WINtop 2% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H2287XU-RP | TS-H2477AXU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 22top 5% | 24WINtop 2% |
| CPU cores | – | 8top 3% |
| Boost clock | 4.8 GHztop 6% | 5.3 GHzWINtop 1% |
| Base RAM | 32 GBtop 7% | 32 GBtop 7% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBtop 6% | 192 GBWINtop 1% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| PCIe slots | 3top 10% | – |
| USB ports | 4WINtop 35% | 2bottom 9% |
| Weight | 17.5 kgWINbottom 5% | 18.6 kgbottom 4% |
| Volume | 29 LWINbottom 12% | 39.2 Lbottom 4% |
| Operating power | 228 Wbottom 3% | 218.8 WWINbottom 4% |
| Warranty | 5 yrtop 1% | 5 yrtop 1% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H2287XU-RP | TS-H2477AXU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | No data | 96.9 |
| Lightness percentile | 4.3WIN | 3.3 |
| Compactness percentile | 10.4WIN | 3.2 |
| Home media server fit | 0 | No data |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | No data | 80 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- USB ports matters most → the TS-H2287XU-RP (4 ports vs 2 ports)
- M.2 slots matters most → the TS-H2477AXU-RP (2 slots vs 0 slots)
More TS-H2287XU-RP leads
- Volume: 29 L vs 39.2 L
- Weight: 17.5 kg vs 18.6 kg
More TS-H2477AXU-RP leads
- Boost clock: 5.3 GHz vs 4.8 GHz
- Drive bays: 24 bays vs 22 bays
- Operating power: 218.8 W vs 228 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 25 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-H2477AXU-RP 9.12 W vs 10.4 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H2477AXU-RP 0.78 kg vs 0.79 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H2477AXU-RP 160 GB vs 96 GB
Same on both
- base RAM 32 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4, warranty 5 years
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H2287XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP?
- The TS-H2477AXU-RP, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TS-H2287XU-RP.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H2287XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP?
- The TS-H2477AXU-RP, with 24 bays against 22 bays for the TS-H2287XU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H2287XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP?
- The TS-H2477AXU-RP, with 218.8 W against 228 W for the TS-H2287XU-RP.
- Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-H2287XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H2477AXU-RP?
- The TS-H2477AXU-RP, with 2 slots against 0 slots for the TS-H2287XU-RP.