Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-332X vs QNAP TS-632X

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-332X3 ahead
TS-632X3 ahead
  • Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 6 differing specs
  • Best forTS-332X for creators moving large video files fastTS-632X for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-332X and the QNAP TS-632X on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-332X leads on 3 (USB ports, weight, and volume) and the QNAP TS-632X on 3 (drive bays, boost clock, and LAN ports). On our small-office file server index, the TS-632X scores 78/100 against 57/100.

Using the 11 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-332X and QNAP TS-632X compare. Drive bays: the TS-632X at 6 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-332X, 3 bays more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-632X ranks in the bottom 43% and the TS-332X in the bottom 12%. The TS-632X leads on boost clock, 2 GHz to 1.7 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-632X ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-332X in the bottom 19%. On LAN ports, the TS-632X posts 4 ports and the TS-332X 3 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-632X ranks in the top 18% and the TS-332X in the bottom 48%. USB ports: the TS-332X at 3 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-632X, 1 port more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-332X ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-632X in the bottom 9%.

Key differences 3

Drive baysTS-632X leads

  • TS-632X 6 bays vs the TS-332X at 3 bays
  • the TS-632X has 2.0x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-632X in the bottom 43%, TS-332X in the bottom 12%

With 8 TB drives: 48 TB vs 24 TB raw

VolumeTS-332X leads

  • TS-332X 5.54 L vs the TS-632X at 8.78 L
  • the TS-332X: 3.24 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TS-332X in the top 15%, TS-632X in the top 27%

3.24 L smaller on the shelf

WeightTS-332X leads

  • TS-332X 1.64 kg vs the TS-632X at 2.5 kg
  • the TS-332X: 0.86 kg lighter
  • among 212 QNAP models: TS-332X in the top 8%, TS-632X in the top 17%

0.86 kg lighter (about 1 1.5 L bottles)

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-332XTS-632X
Drive bays3bottom 12%6WINbottom 43%
Volume5.54 LWINtop 15%8.78 Ltop 27%
Weight1.64 kgWINtop 8%2.5 kgtop 17%
USB ports3WINbottom 27%2bottom 9%
LAN ports3bottom 48%4WINtop 18%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-332XTS-632X
Drive bays3bottom 12%6WINbottom 43%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM16 GBbottom 48%16 GBbottom 48%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports3bottom 48%4WINtop 18%
M.2 slots3top 3%–
PCIe slots–1top 49%
USB ports3WINbottom 27%2bottom 9%
Weight1.64 kgWINtop 8%2.5 kgtop 17%
Volume5.54 LWINtop 15%8.78 Ltop 27%
Operating power26.2 Wtop 15%–
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-332XTS-632X
Performance percentile56.8WIN54.4
Lightness percentile92.4WIN83.4
Compactness percentile85.2WIN72.7
Small office fit5778WIN
10GbE video editing fit80WIN76
Low-power compact 24/7 fit68No data

The details

How to choose

  • Volume matters most → the TS-332X (5.54 L vs 8.78 L)
  • Drive bays matters most → the TS-632X (6 bays vs 3 bays)

More TS-332X leads

  • USB ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports

More TS-632X leads

  • LAN ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
  • Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.7 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-632X 25 Gbps vs 12 Gbps
  • Weight per bay: TS-632X 0.42 kg vs 0.55 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 12 GB on both

Same on both

  • CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 16 GB
  • max LAN speed 10 Gbps, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-632X 78 vs 57
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-332X 80 vs 76

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-332X or the QNAP TS-632X?
The TS-632X, with 6 bays against 3 bays for the TS-332X.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-332X or the QNAP TS-632X?
The TS-332X, with 1.64 kg against 2.5 kg for the TS-632X.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-332X and the QNAP TS-632X?
A small-office file server: the TS-632X. 10GbE video editing: the TS-332X. (based on our own use-case index)