Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-332X vs QNAP TS-431X

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-332X5 ahead
TS-431X1 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-332X5 of 7 differing specs (CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB)
  • Best forTS-332X for creators moving large video files fastTS-431X for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-332X and the QNAP TS-431X on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-332X leads on 5 (CPU cores, base RAM, max RAM, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-431X on 1 (drive bays); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-431X scores 60/100 against 57/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-332X and QNAP TS-431X compare. Drive bays: the TS-431X at 4 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-332X, 1 bay more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431X ranks in the bottom 35% and the TS-332X in the bottom 12%. The TS-332X leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-332X ranks in the top 22% and the TS-431X in the bottom 9%. On base RAM, the TS-332X posts 4 GB and the TS-431X 2 GB, a gap of 2 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-332X ranks in the bottom 47% and the TS-431X in the bottom 14%. Max RAM: the TS-332X at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-431X, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-332X ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-431X in the bottom 25%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-332X leads

  • TS-332X 4 cores vs the TS-431X at 2 cores
  • the TS-332X has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-332X in the top 22%, TS-431X in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-332X leads

  • TS-332X 4 GB vs the TS-431X at 2 GB
  • the TS-332X has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-332X in the bottom 47%, TS-431X in the bottom 14%

4 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-332X leads

  • TS-332X 16 GB vs the TS-431X at 8 GB
  • the TS-332X has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-332X in the bottom 48%, TS-431X in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-332XTS-431X
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Base RAM4 GBWINbottom 47%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM16 GBWINbottom 48%8 GBbottom 25%
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
Weight1.64 kgWINtop 8%2.01 kgtop 12%
Volume5.54 LWINtop 15%5.92 Ltop 20%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-332XTS-431X
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%1.7 GHzbottom 19%
Base RAM4 GBWINbottom 47%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM16 GBWINbottom 48%8 GBbottom 25%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports3bottom 48%3bottom 48%
M.2 slots3top 3%–
USB ports3bottom 27%3bottom 27%
Weight1.64 kgWINtop 8%2.01 kgtop 12%
Volume5.54 LWINtop 15%5.92 Ltop 20%
Operating power26.2 Wtop 15%26.7 Wtop 16%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-332XTS-431X
Performance percentile56.8WIN21.9
Lightness percentile92.4WIN87.9
Compactness percentile85.2WIN79.9
Small office fit5760WIN
10GbE video editing fit80WIN49
Low-power compact 24/7 fit68WIN67

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-332X (4 cores vs 2 cores)
  • Drive bays matters most → the TS-431X (4 bays vs 3 bays)

More TS-332X leads

  • Weight: 1.64 kg vs 2.01 kg
  • Volume: 5.54 L vs 5.92 L

More TS-431X leads

  • Drive bays: 4 bays vs 3 bays

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 12 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-431X 6.68 W vs 8.74 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-431X 0.5 kg vs 0.55 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-332X 12 GB vs 6 GB

Within 2%

  • Operating power: TS-332X 26.2 W, TS-431X 26.7 W

Same on both

  • boost clock 1.7 GHz, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 3
  • USB ports 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-431X 60 vs 57
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-332X 80 vs 49
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-332X 68 vs 67

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-332X or the QNAP TS-431X?
The TS-332X, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-431X.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-332X or the QNAP TS-431X?
The TS-431X, with 4 bays against 3 bays for the TS-332X.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-332X or the QNAP TS-431X?
The TS-332X, with 1.64 kg against 2.01 kg for the TS-431X.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-332X and the QNAP TS-431X?
A small-office file server: the TS-431X. 10GbE video editing: the TS-332X. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-332X. (based on our own use-case index)