Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-253B vs QNAP TS-264

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-253B2 ahead
TS-2647 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-253Bdraws 20.4 W, 8.7 W less than the TS-264
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-2647 of 10 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-253B for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-264 for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-253B and the QNAP TS-264 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-253B leads on 2 (USB ports and operating power) and the QNAP TS-264 on 7 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 4 more); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TS-264 scores 76/100 against 72/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-253B and QNAP TS-264 compare. Boost clock: the TS-264 at 2.9 GHz versus 2.3 GHz for the TS-253B, 0.6 GHz higher (1.3x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-264 ranks in the top 39% and the TS-253B in the bottom 44%. The TS-264 leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-264 ranks in the top 23% and the TS-253B in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-264 posts 16 GB and the TS-253B 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-264 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-253B in the bottom 25%. Max LAN speed: the TS-264 at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-253B, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-264 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-253B in the bottom 22%.

Key differences 3

M.2 slotsTS-264 leads

  • TS-264 2 slots vs the TS-253B at 0 slots
  • the TS-264: 2 slots more
  • among 136 QNAP models: TS-264 in the top 4%, TS-253B in the bottom 46%

2 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files

Max LAN speedTS-264 leads

  • TS-264 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-253B at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-264 is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-264 in the bottom 48%, TS-253B in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

Base RAMTS-264 leads

  • TS-264 8 GB vs the TS-253B at 4 GB
  • the TS-264 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-264 in the top 23%, TS-253B in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-253BTS-264
M.2 slots0bottom 46%2WINtop 4%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Operating power20.4 WWINtop 9%29.1 Wtop 19%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-253BTS-264
Drive bays2bottom 11%2bottom 11%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.3 GHzbottom 44%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots0bottom 46%2WINtop 4%
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports5WINtop 18%4top 35%
Weight1.67 kgtop 9%1.55 kgWINtop 7%
Volume3.99 Ltop 9%3.92 Ltop 8%
Operating power20.4 WWINtop 9%29.1 Wtop 19%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-253BTS-264
Performance percentile17.239.6WIN
Lightness percentile91.293.6WIN
Compactness percentile90.391.9WIN
Home media server fit7276WIN
Small office fit2650WIN
10GbE video editing fit2344WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit76WIN69

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TS-253B (20.4 W vs 29.1 W)
  • M.2 slots matters most → the TS-264 (2 slots vs 0 slots)

More TS-253B leads

  • Operating power: 20.4 W vs 29.1 W
  • USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports

More TS-264 leads (performance and memory)

  • Max RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB
  • Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.3 GHz

More TS-264 leads (size, power and warranty)

  • Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
  • Weight: 1.55 kg vs 1.67 kg

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-264 3 vs 1
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-264 5 Gbps vs 2 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-253B 10.2 W vs 14.5 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-264 0.78 kg vs 0.84 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-264 8 GB vs 4 GB

Within 2%

  • Volume: TS-253B 3.99 L, TS-264 3.92 L

Same on both

  • drive bays 2, CPU cores 4, LAN ports 2, PCIe slots 1

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-264 76 vs 72
  • Small-office file server: TS-264 50 vs 26

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-264 44 vs 23
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-253B 76 vs 69

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-253B or the QNAP TS-264?
The TS-264, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-253B.
Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-253B or the QNAP TS-264?
The TS-264, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-253B.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-253B or the QNAP TS-264?
The TS-253B, with 20.4 W against 29.1 W for the TS-264.
Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-253B or the QNAP TS-264?
The TS-264, with 2 slots against 0 slots for the TS-253B.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-253B and the QNAP TS-264?
A home media server: the TS-264. A small-office file server: the TS-264. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-253B. (based on our own use-case index)