Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)

Home / NAS

Best QNAP 2-Bay NAS (2026)

Last updated:

The quick verdict

  • Top pickQNAP TS-264performance percentile 39.6
  • Lowest power drawQNAP TS-253D12.4 W in operation
  • Best forfirst-time home backup

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart plotting the scores of the 5 products in "Best QNAP 2-Bay NAS (2026)" on a 0 to 100 ruler
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Among 17 QNAP 2-bay NAS models, the data ranks the QNAP TS-264 first. It posts performance percentile 39.6. Next come the QNAP TS-262A (No. 2) and the QNAP TS-253E (No. 3).

Among the 2-bay QNAP NAS models in the Specotomy database, excluding rackmounts, the top five by performance percentile are the TS-264, TS-262A, TS-253E, TS-253D and TS-262, and all five have built-in 2.5GbE. The TS-264 leads with a 4-core Intel Celeron N5095 running at up to 2.9 GHz, 8 GB of RAM (16 GB maximum), two 2.5GbE ports, two M.2 slots, one PCIe slot and HDMI output. QNAP lists its operating draw at 29.1 W, its weight at 1.55 kg and a 3-year warranty. The TS-262A uses the same CPU but ships with 4 GB of RAM, one 2.5GbE port and no PCIe slot or HDMI, drawing about 8 W less at 20.8 W. For the lowest power, the TS-253D and TS-262 both list 12.4 W; the TS-253D caps memory at 8 GB with no M.2 slots, while the TS-262 has a 2-core CPU and a 2-year warranty.

Top picks

No. 1: QNAP TS-264

  • Performance percentile 39.6
  • CPU cores 4; boost clock 2.9 GHz; base RAM 8 GB; max RAM 16 GB

No. 2: QNAP TS-262A

  • Performance percentile 35.4
  • CPU cores 4; boost clock 2.9 GHz; base RAM 4 GB; max RAM 16 GB
  • beats the top pick on operating power: 20.8 W vs 29.1 W

about 72.8 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

No. 3: QNAP TS-253E

  • Performance percentile 28.4
  • CPU cores 4; boost clock 2.6 GHz; base RAM 8 GB; max RAM 16 GB
  • beats the top pick on volume: 3.71 L vs 3.92 L

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-264TS-262ATS-253ETS-253DTS-262
M.2 slots2WINtop 4%2WINtop 4%2WINtop 4%0bottom 46%2WINtop 4%
Operating power29.1 Wtop 19%20.8 Wtop 10%24.2 Wtop 13%12.4 WWINtop 4%12.4 WWINtop 4%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%4WINtop 22%4WINtop 22%4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM16 GBWINbottom 48%16 GBWINbottom 48%16 GBWINbottom 48%8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
LAN ports2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-264TS-262ATS-253ETS-253DTS-262
Drive bays2bottom 11%2bottom 11%2bottom 11%2bottom 11%2bottom 11%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%4WINtop 22%4WINtop 22%4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock2.9 GHzWINtop 39%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%2.6 GHzbottom 47%2.7 GHztop 49%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM16 GBWINbottom 48%16 GBWINbottom 48%16 GBWINbottom 48%8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%
M.2 slots2WINtop 4%2WINtop 4%2WINtop 4%0bottom 46%2WINtop 4%
PCIe slots1top 49%––1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%4top 35%5WINtop 18%4top 35%
Weight1.55 kgWINtop 7%–2.57 kgtop 18%1.55 kgWINtop 7%2.61 kgtop 19%
Volume3.92 Ltop 8%–3.71 LWINtop 6%3.99 Ltop 9%3.92 Ltop 8%
Operating power29.1 Wtop 19%20.8 Wtop 10%24.2 Wtop 13%12.4 WWINtop 4%12.4 WWINtop 4%
Warranty3 yrWINtop 7%3 yrWINtop 7%3 yrWINtop 7%3 yrWINtop 7%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-264TS-262ATS-253ETS-253DTS-262
Performance percentile39.6WIN35.428.42420.6
Lightness percentile93.6No data82.593.681.5
Compactness percentile91.9No data94.290.391.9
Home media server fit76No data767272
Small office fit5050504650
10GbE video editing fit44WIN23222540
Low-power compact 24/7 fit69No data738282

The details

No. 4: QNAP TS-253D

  • Performance percentile 24
  • CPU cores 4; boost clock 2.7 GHz; base RAM 4 GB; max RAM 8 GB
  • beats the top pick on USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports

1 more USB for drives or a UPS

No. 5: QNAP TS-262

  • Performance percentile 20.6
  • CPU cores 2; boost clock 2.9 GHz; base RAM 4 GB; max RAM 16 GB
  • beats the top pick on operating power: 12.4 W vs 29.1 W

about 145.7 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

How we rank

  • performance percentile computed from QNAP's official hardware specification pages
  • equal values share a rank

FAQ

Which of these QNAP 2-bay NAS picks has the most CPU cores?
4 models tie at 4 cores: the TS-264, TS-262A, TS-253E, and TS-253D.
Which of these QNAP 2-bay NAS picks has the highest boost clock?
3 models tie at 2.9 GHz: the TS-264, TS-262A, and TS-262.
Which of these QNAP 2-bay NAS picks has the most base RAM?
2 models tie at 8 GB: the TS-264 and TS-253E.
Which of these QNAP 2-bay NAS picks has the highest RAM ceiling?
4 models tie at 16 GB: the TS-264, TS-262A, TS-253E, and TS-262.
Which of these QNAP 2-bay NAS picks has the most LAN ports?
3 models tie at 2 ports: the TS-264, TS-253E, and TS-253D.