As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-251D vs QNAP TS-262
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-262draws 12.4 W, 2.8 W less than the TS-251D
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-2625 of 8 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, max RAM 16 GB)
- Best forTS-262 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-251D leads on 2 (USB ports and weight) and the QNAP TS-262 on 5 (boost clock, max RAM, max LAN speed, and 2 more); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-262 scores 50/100 against 26/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-251D and QNAP TS-262 compare. Boost clock: the TS-262 at 2.9 GHz versus 2.7 GHz for the TS-251D, 0.2 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-262 ranks in the top 39% and the TS-251D in the top 49%. The TS-262 leads on max RAM, 16 GB to 8 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-262 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-251D in the bottom 25%. On max LAN speed, the TS-262 posts 2.5 Gbps and the TS-251D 1 Gbps, a gap of 1.5 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-262 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-251D in the bottom 22%. M.2 slots: the TS-262 at 2 slots versus 0 slots for the TS-251D, 2 slots more. Among 136 QNAP models, the TS-262 ranks in the top 4% and the TS-251D in the bottom 46%.
Key differences 3
M.2 slotsTS-262 leads
- TS-262 2 slots vs the TS-251D at 0 slots
- the TS-262: 2 slots more
- among 136 QNAP models: TS-262 in the top 4%, TS-251D in the bottom 46%
2 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files
Max LAN speedTS-262 leads
- TS-262 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-251D at 1 Gbps
- the TS-262 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-262 in the bottom 48%, TS-251D in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Max RAMTS-262 leads
- TS-262 16 GB vs the TS-251D at 8 GB
- the TS-262 has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-262 in the bottom 48%, TS-251D in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-251D | TS-262 |
|---|---|---|
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Weight | 1.48 kgWINtop 6% | 2.61 kgtop 19% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Operating power | 15.3 Wtop 6% | 12.4 WWINtop 4% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-251D | TS-262 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 2bottom 11% | 2bottom 11% |
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 2.7 GHztop 49% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 1bottom 8% | 1bottom 8% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 1.48 kgWINtop 6% | 2.61 kgtop 19% |
| Volume | 3.99 Ltop 9% | 3.92 Ltop 8% |
| Operating power | 15.3 Wtop 6% | 12.4 WWINtop 4% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-251D | TS-262 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 7.8 | 20.6WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 94.8WIN | 81.5 |
| Compactness percentile | 90.3 | 91.9WIN |
| Home media server fit | 72 | 72 |
| Small office fit | 26 | 50WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 22 | 40WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 80 | 82WIN |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-251D (1.48 kg vs 2.61 kg)
- M.2 slots matters most → the TS-262 (2 slots vs 0 slots)
More TS-251D leads
- Weight: 1.48 kg vs 2.61 kg
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
More TS-262 leads
- Operating power: 12.4 W vs 15.3 W
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.7 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-262 3 vs 1
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-262 2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-262 6.22 W vs 7.63 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-251D 0.74 kg vs 1.31 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-262 12 GB vs 4 GB
Within 2%
- Volume: TS-251D 3.99 L, TS-262 3.92 L
Same on both
- drive bays 2, CPU cores 2, base RAM 4 GB
- LAN ports 1, PCIe slots 1, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-262 50 vs 26
- 10GbE video editing: TS-262 40 vs 22
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-262 82 vs 80
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-251D or the QNAP TS-262?
- The TS-262, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-251D.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-251D or the QNAP TS-262?
- The TS-262, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-251D.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-251D or the QNAP TS-262?
- The TS-262, with 12.4 W against 15.3 W for the TS-251D.
- Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-251D or the QNAP TS-262?
- The TS-262, with 2 slots against 0 slots for the TS-251D.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-251D and the QNAP TS-262?
- A small-office file server: the TS-262. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-262. (based on our own use-case index)