As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H3077AFU vs QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-H3088XU-RPdraws 261.8 W, 118.4 W less than the TS-H3077AFU
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H3088XU-RP4 of 7 differing specs (max LAN speed 25 Gbps, LAN ports 6)
- Best forTS-H3088XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H3077AFU leads on 3 (boost clock, max RAM, and weight) and the QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP on 4 (max LAN speed, LAN ports, USB ports, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-H3088XU-RP scores 65/100 against 64/100.
Using the 11 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H3077AFU and QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP compare. Boost clock: the TS-H3077AFU at 5.3 GHz versus 5 GHz for the TS-H3088XU-RP, 0.3 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H3077AFU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H3088XU-RP in the top 5%. The TS-H3077AFU leads on max RAM, 192 GB to 128 GB, 1.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H3077AFU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H3088XU-RP in the top 6%. On max LAN speed, the TS-H3088XU-RP posts 25 Gbps and the TS-H3077AFU 10 Gbps, a gap of 15 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H3088XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H3077AFU in the top 2%. LAN ports: the TS-H3088XU-RP at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-H3077AFU, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H3088XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H3077AFU in the top 18%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-H3088XU-RP leads
- TS-H3088XU-RP 25 Gbps vs the TS-H3077AFU at 10 Gbps
- the TS-H3088XU-RP is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H3088XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H3077AFU in the top 2%
100 GB copy: about 32 s vs about 80 s (theoretical)
USB portsTS-H3088XU-RP leads
- TS-H3088XU-RP 4 ports vs the TS-H3077AFU at 2 ports
- the TS-H3088XU-RP has 2.0x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H3088XU-RP in the top 35%, TS-H3077AFU in the bottom 9%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Max RAMTS-H3077AFU leads
- TS-H3077AFU 192 GB vs the TS-H3088XU-RP at 128 GB
- the TS-H3077AFU has 1.5x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H3077AFU in the top 1%, TS-H3088XU-RP in the top 6%
Upgradable to 192 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H3077AFU | TS-H3088XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 25 GbpsWINtop 1% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| Operating power | 380.2 Wbottom 1% | 261.8 WWINbottom 2% |
| Weight | 12.7 kgWINbottom 19% | 16.9 kgbottom 7% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H3077AFU | TS-H3088XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 30top 1% | 30top 1% |
| CPU cores | 8top 3% | 8top 3% |
| Boost clock | 5.3 GHzWINtop 1% | 5 GHztop 5% |
| Base RAM | 64 GBtop 4% | 64 GBtop 4% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 25 GbpsWINtop 1% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Weight | 12.7 kgWINbottom 19% | 16.9 kgbottom 7% |
| Volume | 19 Lbottom 36% | 19 Lbottom 37% |
| Operating power | 380.2 Wbottom 1% | 261.8 WWINbottom 2% |
| Warranty | – | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H3077AFU | TS-H3088XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 95.3 | 98.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 18.2WIN | 5.7 |
| Compactness percentile | 35.6 | 36.1WIN |
| Home media server fit | No data | 0 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 64 | 65WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Max RAM matters most → the TS-H3077AFU (192 GB vs 128 GB)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-H3088XU-RP (25 Gbps vs 10 Gbps)
More TS-H3077AFU leads
- Weight: 12.7 kg vs 16.9 kg
- Boost clock: 5.3 GHz vs 5 GHz
More TS-H3088XU-RP leads
- LAN ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
- Operating power: 261.8 W vs 380.2 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H3088XU-RP 60 Gbps vs 25 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H3088XU-RP 8.73 W vs 12.7 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H3077AFU 0.42 kg vs 0.56 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H3077AFU 128 GB vs 64 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 30, CPU cores 8, base RAM 64 GB, volume 19 L
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-H3088XU-RP 65 vs 64
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-H3077AFU or the QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP?
- The TS-H3088XU-RP, with 25 Gbps against 10 Gbps for the TS-H3077AFU.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H3077AFU or the QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP?
- The TS-H3077AFU, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TS-H3088XU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H3077AFU or the QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP?
- The TS-H3088XU-RP, with 261.8 W against 380.2 W for the TS-H3077AFU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H3077AFU or the QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP?
- The TS-H3077AFU, with 12.7 kg against 16.9 kg for the TS-H3088XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H3077AFU and the QNAP TS-H3088XU-RP?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-H3088XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)