Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-464EU vs QNAP TS-H765EU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-464EU1 ahead
TS-H765EU3 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H765EU3 of 5 differing specs (boost clock 3.4 GHz, M.2 slots 3)

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-464EU and the QNAP TS-H765EU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 5 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-464EU leads on 1 (USB ports) and the QNAP TS-H765EU on 3 (boost clock, M.2 slots, and weight); 1 is within 2%. On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-H765EU scores 34/100 against 23/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-464EU and QNAP TS-H765EU compare. Boost clock: the TS-H765EU at 3.4 GHz versus 2.9 GHz for the TS-464EU, 0.5 GHz higher (1.2x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H765EU ranks in the top 24% and the TS-464EU in the top 39%. The TS-H765EU leads on M.2 slots, 3 slots to 2 slots, 1.5x. Among 136 QNAP models, the TS-H765EU ranks in the top 3% and the TS-464EU in the top 4%. On USB ports, the TS-464EU posts 4 ports and the TS-H765EU 2 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464EU ranks in the top 35% and the TS-H765EU in the bottom 9%. Weight: the TS-H765EU at 4.51 kg versus 4.96 kg for the TS-464EU, 0.45 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-H765EU ranks in the top 29% and the TS-464EU in the top 32%.

Key differences 3

USB portsTS-464EU leads

  • TS-464EU 4 ports vs the TS-H765EU at 2 ports
  • the TS-464EU has 2.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-464EU in the top 35%, TS-H765EU in the bottom 9%

2 more USB for drives or a UPS

M.2 slotsTS-H765EU leads

  • TS-H765EU 3 slots vs the TS-464EU at 2 slots
  • the TS-H765EU has 1.5x the M.2 slots
  • among 136 QNAP models: TS-H765EU in the top 3%, TS-464EU in the top 4%

3 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files

Boost clockTS-H765EU leads

  • TS-H765EU 3.4 GHz vs the TS-464EU at 2.9 GHz
  • the TS-H765EU is 1.2x higher
  • among 201 QNAP models: TS-H765EU in the top 24%, TS-464EU in the top 39%

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-464EUTS-H765EU
USB ports4WINtop 35%2bottom 9%
M.2 slots2top 4%3WINtop 3%
Boost clock2.9 GHztop 39%3.4 GHzWINtop 24%
Weight4.96 kgtop 32%4.51 kgWINtop 29%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-464EUTS-H765EU
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.9 GHztop 39%3.4 GHzWINtop 24%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM16 GBbottom 48%16 GBbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots2top 4%3WINtop 3%
USB ports4WINtop 35%2bottom 9%
Weight4.96 kgtop 32%4.51 kgWINtop 29%
Volume5.44 Ltop 13%5.4 Ltop 12%
Operating power35.3 Wtop 25%–
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-464EUTS-H765EU
Performance percentile35.451.6WIN
Lightness percentile68.271.6WIN
Compactness percentile8788.4WIN
Home media server fit55No data
Small office fit6464
10GbE video editing fit2334WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit21No data

The details

How to choose

  • USB ports matters most → the TS-464EU (4 ports vs 2 ports)
  • M.2 slots matters most → the TS-H765EU (3 slots vs 2 slots)

More TS-H765EU leads

  • Weight: 4.51 kg vs 4.96 kg

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
  • Weight per bay: TS-H765EU 1.13 kg vs 1.24 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 8 GB on both

Within 2%

  • Volume: TS-464EU 5.44 L, TS-H765EU 5.4 L

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 16 GB
  • max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-H765EU 34 vs 23

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-464EU or the QNAP TS-H765EU?
The TS-H765EU, with 3 slots against 2 slots for the TS-464EU.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-464EU or the QNAP TS-H765EU?
The TS-H765EU, with 4.51 kg against 4.96 kg for the TS-464EU.