As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-431X3 vs QNAP TS-I410X
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-I410X6 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 3 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-I410X for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-431X3 leads on 1 (LAN ports) and the QNAP TS-I410X on 6 (boost clock, base RAM, USB ports, and 3 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-I410X scores 57/100 against 52/100.
Using the 11 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-431X3 and QNAP TS-I410X compare. Boost clock: the TS-I410X at 3 GHz versus 1.7 GHz for the TS-431X3, 1.3 GHz higher (1.8x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-I410X ranks in the top 38% and the TS-431X3 in the bottom 19%. The TS-I410X leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-I410X ranks in the top 23% and the TS-431X3 in the bottom 47%. On LAN ports, the TS-431X3 posts 3 ports and the TS-I410X 2 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431X3 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-I410X in the bottom 38%. USB ports: the TS-I410X at 4 ports versus 3 ports for the TS-431X3, 1 port more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-I410X ranks in the top 35% and the TS-431X3 in the bottom 27%.
Key differences 3
VolumeTS-I410X leads
- TS-I410X 2.72 L vs the TS-431X3 at 5.83 L
- the TS-I410X: 3.11 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-I410X in the top 5%, TS-431X3 in the top 17%
3.11 L smaller on the shelf
Base RAMTS-I410X leads
- TS-I410X 8 GB vs the TS-431X3 at 4 GB
- the TS-I410X has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-I410X in the top 23%, TS-431X3 in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Boost clockTS-I410X leads
- TS-I410X 3 GHz vs the TS-431X3 at 1.7 GHz
- the TS-I410X is 1.8x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-I410X in the top 38%, TS-431X3 in the bottom 19%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-431X3 | TS-I410X |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | 5.83 Ltop 17% | 2.72 LWINtop 5% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 3 GHzWINtop 38% |
| LAN ports | 3WINbottom 48% | 2bottom 38% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 4WINtop 35% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-431X3 | TS-I410X |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 3 GHzWINtop 38% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 3WINbottom 48% | 2bottom 38% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Weight | 3.19 kgtop 22% | 3.1 kgWINtop 22% |
| Volume | 5.83 Ltop 17% | 2.72 LWINtop 5% |
| Operating power | – | 25.6 Wtop 13% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-431X3 | TS-I410X |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 33.3 | 58.9WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 78.2 | 78.7WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 82.2 | 95.4WIN |
| Home media server fit | No data | 100 |
| Small office fit | 60 | 60 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 52 | 57WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | No data | 74 |
The details
How to choose
- LAN ports matters most → the TS-431X3 (3 ports vs 2 ports)
- Volume matters most → the TS-I410X (2.72 L vs 5.83 L)
More TS-431X3 leads
- LAN ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
More TS-I410X leads
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
- Weight: 3.1 kg vs 3.19 kg
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-I410X 20 Gbps vs 13.5 Gbps
- Weight per bay: TS-I410X 0.78 kg vs 0.8 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-431X3 4 GB vs 0 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, max RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-I410X 57 vs 52
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-431X3 or the QNAP TS-I410X?
- The TS-I410X, with 3.1 kg against 3.19 kg for the TS-431X3.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-431X3 and the QNAP TS-I410X?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-I410X. (based on our own use-case index)